The product has been added to your shopping cart Show shopping cartCheckout
0 Products
Cart
Your browser is not supported. For the best experience, a newer version or another browser is recommended.
In order to give you better service we use cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Wärtsilä works to ensure that your privacy is protected when using our services. We therefore have a policy setting out how your personal data will be processed and protected. Please stay updated to any changes to this Privacy Policy by visiting our website.

This Privacy Policy only concerns GEP W Promoshops customers and users of our online services.

Who is responsible for your personal data?

Wärtsilä Corperation (“Wärtsilä”), is the controller of the personal data you submit to us and responsible for your personal data under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR). Wärtsilä Corporation acts as the personal data processor.

Where is your personal data stored?

The data that we collect from you is stored within the European Union, but may also be transferred to and processed in a country outside of the EU. Any such transfer of your personal data will be carried out in compliance with applicable laws.

What types of personal data do we collect?

We will collect personal data that you submit to us, for example, when you place orders, contact our customer service or participate in competitions. The personal data that you submit to us may for example include contact information, date of birth and payment information. In addition, we may collect certain personal data from external sources such as credit information and address updates.

How do we use your personal data?

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

• To create and manage your personal account at GEP W Promoshop

• To send text message notifications of delivery status

• To contact you in the event of any problems with the delivery of your items

• To answer your queries and to inform you of new or changed services

• To send marketing offers such as newsletters

• To make analyses in order to provide you with relevant marketing offers and information

• To test and improve our systems by which the services are provided

• To prevent misuse or improper use of our services

We will keep your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes above or for as long as we are required by law. After this your personal data will be deleted.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time (free of charge once a year). If your data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can ask to have the information corrected or removed. We cannot remove your data when there is a legal storage requirement, such as book-keeping rules or when there are other legitimate grounds to keep the data, such as unsettled debts. You can withdraw your consent to us using the data for marketing purposes at any time. You can contact us by sending a letter to: GEP Communication Group, Att: Customer Service, Kungsbroplan 2, 112 27 Stockholm, Sweden.

Your letter should include:

Personal Data - ATT GEP DPO

I hereby request to get my personal data according to GDPR

...........................................................................

(City and date )

..........................................................................

(Signature)

.........................................................................

(Name, Social Security Number and address)

(e-mail/phone number)

…………………………………………………………………….

Who has access to your personal data?

We never pass on, sell or swap your data for marketing purposes to third parties outside the GEP Group. Data that is forwarded to third parties, is only used to provide you with the services mentioned above, for example shipping agents in connection with the delivery of goods, media agencies for distribution of newsletter and credit reference or debt collection agencies for the purpose of credit rating checks, identity checks and debt collection.

How do we protect your personal data?

We have taken technical and organisational measures to protect your data from loss, manipulation, unauthorised access. We continually adapt our security measures in line with technological progress and developments. To make card purchases with us as secure as possible, all information is sent in encrypted form. This means that the information is passed through a secure connection and that your personal data cannot be read by external parties.

For card purchases we work with an authorized payment agent that helps us to check directly with your bank that the card is valid for purchases. Our payment agent processes your card details according to the international security standard PCI DSS, which was developed by the card companies VISA, MasterCard, Diners, American Express and JCB. This means that your card details are processed with a very high level of security. When you pay by card, we reserve the right to carry out an identity check.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is saved to, and, during subsequent visits, retrieved from your computer or mobile device. GEP W Promoshop uses cookies to enhance and simplify your visit. We do not use cookies to store personal information, or to disclose information to third parties. Read more under Cookies and Security.

Links

The site may include links to other websites which do not fall under our supervision. We cannot accept any responsibility for the protection of privacy or the content of these websites, but we offer these links to make it easier for our visitors to find more information about specific subjects.

If you want to complain

Anyone who considers that a company violates GDPR or other privacy laws may contact the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen). Read more on the Swedish Data Protection Authority web site.

Controller of personal data

Wärtsilä Corporation
Hiililaiturinkuja 2
FI-00180 Helsinki
Finland
Telephone: +46 (0)8 588 855 00
E-mail: Customerservice@gepcg.se

Company registration number:01286311
VAT registration number:FI01286311